Car-Bon Leasing and Rentals

Privacy Policy

The term “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

1. Purpose

The purpose of collection of personal information is to provide Carbon New Energy Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries (CNE) with trusted information collected from the source.

2. Personal Information

We will collect information pertaining to employment and membership.

We do not ask for personal or sensitive information.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we will not share Personal Information.

3. How we Deal with Complaints and Requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold, and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by emailing the Secretary/CFO. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

4. How we Protect your Personal Information

This online data service is hosted in Australia in a secure, accredited facility. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information.

Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you or information required for the activities of the organisation.

5. Website Analytics

To improve the users’ experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.

The website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service that transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google– external site.

CNE also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, X and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

6. Legal Obligations

CNE is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)– external site, including the Australian Privacy Principles– external site.